Monday, 25 February 2013

...And the Oscar goes to

Yesterday saw the 85th Academy Awards. Quite a hodge-podge of winners. Some I agree upon others I'm not sure why the Adademy decided to award the Oscar to that film.

BEST FILM
Argo
Amour
Beasts Of The Southern Wild
Django Unchained
Les Miserables
Lincoln
Life Of Pi
Silver Linings Playbook
Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee - Life of Pi
Michael Haneke - Amour
David O Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg - Lincoln
Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Denzel Washington - Flight

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Naomi Watts - The Impossible
Quvenzhane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained
Alan Arkin in Argo
Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master
Robert De Niro in Silver Linings Playbook
Tommy Lee Jones in Lincoln

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables
Amy Adams - The Master
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook
Sally Field - Lincoln

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amour
A Royal Affair
Kon-Tiki
No
War witch

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Brave
Frankenweenie
Paranorman
Pirates! Band of Misfits (UK title: Pirates! In an Adventure with Scientists)
Wreck-it Ralph

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino
Amour - Michael Haneke
Flight - John Gatins
Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Argo - Chris Terrio
Beasts Of The Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
Life Of Pi - David Magee
Lincoln - Tony Kushner
Silver Linings Playbook - David O Russell

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Life of Pi - Claudio Miranda
Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey
Django Unchained - Robert Richardson
Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski
Skyfall - Roger Deakins

BEST SOUND MIXING
Les Miserables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Life Of Pi - Ron Bartlett, DM Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P Russell and Stuart Wilson

BEST SOUND EDITING (Joint winners)
Skyfall - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty - Paul NJ Ottosson

Argo - Erik Aadahl and Ethan van der Ryn
Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman
Life Of Pi - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Skyfall (Skyfall) - Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
Before My Time (Chasing Ice) - Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
Everybody Needs A Best Friend (Ted) - Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
Pi's lullaby (Life Of Pi) - Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
Suddenly (Les Miserables) - Music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Life Of Pi - Mychael Danna
Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli
Argo - Alexandre Desplat
Lincoln - John Williams
Skyfall - Thomas Newman

BEST COSTUMES
Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran
Les Miserables - Paco Delgado
Lincoln - Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror - Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman - Colleen Atwood

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Searching For Sugarman
5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How To Survive A Plague
The Invisible War

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Inocente
Kings Point
Mondays at Racine
Open Heart
Redemption

BEST FILM EDITING
Argo - William Goldenberg
Life of Pi - Tim Squyres
Lincoln - Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook - Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty - Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Paperman
Adam and the Dog
Fresh Guacamole
Head Over Heels
Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Curfew
Asad
Buzkashi Boys
Death of a Shadow (Dood Van Een Schaduw)
Henry

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Life Of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R Elliott
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R Christopher White
Marvel's The Avengers (UK title: Marvel's Avengers Assemble) - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

BEST MAKE-UP
Les Miserables - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell
Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Lincoln - Rick Carter and Jim Erickson
Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
Les Miserables - Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson
Life Of Pi - David Gropman and Anna Pinnock

No comments:

Post a comment