Tuesday, 24 January 2012

Nominees for the 84th Academy Awards

Actor in a Leading Role
  • Demián Bichir in A Better Life
  • George Clooney in The Descendants
  • Jean Dujardin in The Artist
  • Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Brad Pitt in Moneyball
Actor in a Supporting Role
  • Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn
  • Jonah Hill in Moneyball
  • Nick Nolte in Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer in Beginners
  • Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
Actress in a Leading Role
  • Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis in The Help
  • Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady
  • Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn
Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain in The Help
  • Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
  • Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs
  • Octavia Spencer in The Help
Animated Feature Film
  • A Cat in Paris Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
  • Chico & Rita Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 Jennifer Yuh Nelson
  • Puss in Boots Chris Miller
  • Rango Gore Verbinski
Art Direction
  • The Artist Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • Hugo Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Midnight in Paris Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
  • War Horse Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales
Cinematography
  • The Artist Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo Robert Richardson
  • The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki
  • War Horse Janusz Kaminski
Costume Design
  • Anonymous Lisy Christl
  • The Artist Mark Bridges
  • Hugo Sandy Powell
  • Jane Eyre Michael O'Connor
  • W.E. Arianne Phillips
Directing
  • The Artist Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants Alexander Payne
  • Hugo Martin Scorsese
  • Midnight in Paris Woody Allen
  • The Tree of Life Terrence Malick
Documentary (Feature)
  • Hell and Back Again Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
  • Pina Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
  • Undefeated TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas
Documentary (Short Subject)
  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
  • Incident in New Baghdad James Spione
  • Saving Face Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen
Film Editing
  • The Artist Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
  • The Descendants Kevin Tent
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
  • Hugo Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Moneyball Christopher Tellefsen
Foreign Language Film
  • Bullhead Belgium
  • Footnote Israel
  • In Darkness Poland
  • Monsieur Lazhar Canada
  • A Separation Iran
Makeup
  • Albert Nobbs Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Iron Lady Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland
Music (Original Score)
  • The Adventures of Tintin John Williams
  • The Artist Ludovic Bource
  • Hugo Howard Shore
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Alberto Iglesias
  • War Horse John Williams
Music (Original Song)
  • Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
  • Real in Rio" from "Rio Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett
Best Picture
  • The Artist Thomas Langmann, Producer
  • The Descendants Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
  • Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Scott Rudin, Producer
  • The Help Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
  • Hugo Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
  • Midnight in Paris Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
  • Moneyball Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
  • The Tree of Life Nominees to be determined
  • War Horse Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Short Film (Animated)
  • Dimanche/Sunday Patrick Doyon
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
  • La Luna Enrico Casarosa
  • A Morning Stroll Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
  • Wild Life Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
Short Film (Live Action)
  • Pentecost Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
  • Raju Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
  • The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George
  • Time Freak Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
  • Tuba Atlantic Hallvar Witzø
Sound Editing
  • Drive Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce
  • Hugo Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • War Horse Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Sound Mixing
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
  • Hugo Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
  • Moneyball Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
  • War Horse Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson
Visual Effects
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
  • Hugo Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
  • Real Steel Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier
Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
  • The Descendants Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
  • Hugo Screenplay by John Logan
  • The Ides of March Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
  • Moneyball Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan
Writing (Original Screenplay)
  • The Artist Written by Michel Hazanavicius
  • Bridesmaids Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
  • Margin Call Written by J.C. Chandor
  • Midnight in Paris Written by Woody Allen
  • A Separation Written by Asghar Farhadi
Poster ©A.M.P.A.S.®

No comments:

Post a comment