Tuesday, 5 March 2013

BRITISH ACADEMY GAMES AWARDS in 2013 - WINNERS ANNOUNCED

JOURNEY SCOOPS FIVE AWARDS
DANNY WALLACE WINS HIS FIRST BAFTA
THE WALKING DEAD AND THE UNFINISHED SWAN EACH WIN TWO AWARDS
DISHONORED IS AWARDED BEST GAME AND THE ROOM WINS BRITISH GAME

London, 5 March 2013: Journey, the visual and emotive game that evokes in the player a sense of smallness and wonder to forge an emotional connection between themself and the anonymous players they meet on the way, collected the Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement, Game Design, Online Multiplayer and Original Music Awards at the British Academy Games Awards, hosted by Dara O’ Briain and supported by official partner GAME.

Danny Wallace was awarded with his first BAFTA winning the Performer category for his work as the narrator in Thomas was Alone, the indie puzzle game.

The Walking Dead, the episodic point-and-click adventure role-playing game, picked up the Mobile and Handheld and Story BAFTAs. The Unfinished Swan, a game which explores the unknown, collected the Awards for Game Innovation and Debut Game.

Dishonored, the stealth action adventure game saw off stiff competition to collect the Award for Best Game.

The Award for British Game was presented to The Room, the puzzle adventure game from British developers Fireproof Games, which the jury described as “An engaging, enigmatic, beautiful, slow burn tactile puzzle game…….”

Far Cry 3, the open world first-person shooter collected the Award for Action. XCOM: Enemy Unknown, the turn-based tactical role-playing game, took home the Award for Strategy.

British Developers Travellers Tales collected the Family Award for LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes. In the Online-Browser category, SongPop, the online multiplayer music quiz, took away the BAFTA. New Star Soccer collected the Award for Sports/Fitness.

Showcasing the best in young games development and design talent, Starcrossed took this year's BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to be Digital.

Valve’s Gabe Newell was presented with the Academy Fellowship for his outstanding and exceptional creative contribution to the Games industry.

An Awards highlight’s show will be televised on Challenge (Sky: Ch 125, Freeview: Ch 46, Virgin: Ch 139) on Monday 11 March at 10pm.


(Winner in Bold)


Action
  • Borderlands 2 - Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke Gearbox/2K Games
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops II - Development Team Treyarch/Activision
  • Far Cry 3 - Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methé Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • Halo 4 - Development Team 343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
  • Hitman: Absolution - Tore Blystad, Hakon Abrak, Christian Elverdan Io – Interactive/Square-Enix
  • Mass Effect 3 - Development Team BioWare/EA
Artistic Achievement
  • Borderlands 2 - Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke Gearbox/2K Games
  • Dear Esther - Robert Briscoe Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
  • Far Cry 3 - Jean-Alexis Doyon, Genseki Tanaka, Vincent Jean Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • Halo 4 - Development Team 343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
  • Journey - Development Team That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • The Room - Development Team Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
Audio Achievement
  • Assassin’s Creed III - Mathieu Jeanson Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • Beat Sneak Bandit - Simon Flesser, Magnus “Gordon” Gardebäck, Simogo/Simogo
  • Dear Esther - Jessica Curry Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
  • Far Cry 3 - Dan Hay, Tony Gronick, Brian Tyler Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • Halo 4 - Development Team 343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
  • Journey - Steve Johnson, Austin Wintory, Keith Leary That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Best Game
  • Dishonored - Development Team Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • Far Cry 3 - Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methé Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • FIFA 13 - Development Team EA Canada/EA
  • Journey - Development Team That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • Mass Effect 3 - Casey Hudson BioWare/EA
  • The Walking Dead - Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle Telltale Games/Telltale
British Game
  • Dear Esther - Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
  • Forza Horizon - Development Team Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios
  • LEGO The Lord of the Rings - Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nicola Daly TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment
  • Need for Speed Most Wanted - Development Team Criterion Games/EA
  • The Room - Development Team Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
  • Super Hexagon - Terry Cavanagh, Niamh Houston, Jenn Frank Terry Cavanagh/Terry Cavanagh
Debut Game
  • Deadlight - Raul Rubio, Luz Sancho, Oscar Cuesta Tequila Works/Microsoft Studios
  • Dear Esther - Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry Thechineseroom/thechineseroom
  • Forza Horizon - Development Team Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios
  • Proteus - Ed Key, David Kanaga Twisted Tree Games/Twisted Tree Games
  • The Room - Development Team Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
  • The Unfinished Swan - Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Family
  • Clay Jam - Chris Roe, Iain Gilfeather, Michael Movel Fat Pebble/Zynga
  • Just Dance 4 - Alkis Argyriadis, Matthew Tomkinson, Veronique Halbrey Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft
  • LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes - Jon Burton, Jonathan Smith, John Hodskinson TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment
  • LEGO the Lord of the Rings - Jon Burton, James McLoughlin, Nicola Daly TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment
  • Minecraft: XBOX 360 Edition - Development Team Mojang/4J Studios/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade
  • Skylanders Giants - Paul Reiche, Fred Ford, Scott Krager Toys for Bob/Activision
Game Design
  • Borderlands 2 - Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke Gearbox/2K Games
  • Dishonored - Development Team Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • Far Cry 3 - Patrik Methé, Jamie Keen Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • Journey - Development Team That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • The Walking Dead - Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle Telltale Games/Telltale
  • XCOM: Enemy Unknown - Development Team Firaxis/2K Games
Game Innovation
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops II - Development Team Treyarch/Activision
  • Fez - Development Team Polytron Corporation/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade
  • Journey - Development Team That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • Kinect Sesame Street TV - Brian Stone, Josh Atkins, Todd Slepian Soho Productions/Microsoft Studios
  • The Unfinished Swan - Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • Wonderbook: Books of Spells - Development Team London Studio/ Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
Mobile & Handheld
  • Incoboto - Dene Carter Fluttermind/ Fluttermind
  • LittleBigPlanet (Vita) - Tom O’Connor, Mattias Nygren, Lee Hutchinson Tarsier Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • New Star Soccer - Simon Read New Star Games/New Star Games
  • The Room - Development Team Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
  • Super Monsters Ate My Condo - Development Team PikPok/Adult Swim Games
  • The Walking Dead - Dan Connors, Kevin Bruner, Kevin Boyle Telltale Games/Telltale
Online - Browser
  • Amateur Surgeon Hospital - Paul Croft, Jim Griffiths Mediatonic/Adult Swim Games
  • Dick and Dom’s HOOPLA! - Development Team Team Cooper/CBBC
  • Merlin: The Game - Development Team Bossa Studios/Bossa Studios
  • Runescape - Development Team Jagex/Jagex
  • The Settlers Online - Christopher Schmitz, Guido Schmidt, Rainer Reber Blue Byte Software/Ubisoft
  • SongPop Olivier Michon, Thibaut Crenn, Daouna Jeong FreshPlanet/FreshPlanet
Online - Multiplayer
  • Assassin’s Creed III - Damien Kieken, Mathieu Granjon, Yann Le Guyader Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • Borderlands 2 - Randy Pitchford, Paul Hellquist, Jeramy Cooke Gearbox/2K Games
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops II - Development Team Treyarch/Activision
  • Halo 4 - Development Team 343 Industries/Microsoft Studios
  • Journey - Development Team That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • Need For Speed Most Wanted - Development Team Criterion Games/EA
Original Music
  • Assassin’s Creed III - Lorne Balfe Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • Diablo III - Development Team Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment
  • Journey - Austin Wintory, Keith Leary, Mony Mudd That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • Thomas Was Alone - David Housden Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell
  • The Unfinished Swan - Joel Corelitz, Keith Leary, Peter Scaturro Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • The Walking Dead - Jared Emerson-Johnson Telltale Games/Telltale
Performer
  • Adrian Hough (Haytham) - Assassin’s Creed III
  • Danny Wallace (The Narrator) - Thomas Was Alone
  • Dave Fennoy (Lee Everett) - The Walking Dead
  • Melissa Hutchison (Clementine) - The Walking Dead
  • Nigel Carrington (The Narrator) - Dear Esther
  • Nolan North (Nathan Drake) - Uncharted: Golden Abyss
Sports / Fitness
  • FIFA 13 - Development Team EA Canada/EA
  • F1 2012 - Development Team Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters Racing
  • Forza Horizon - Development Team Playground Games/Turn10 Studios/Microsoft Studios
  • New Star Soccer - Simon Read New Star Games/New Star Games
  • Nike+ Kinect Training - Development Team Sumo Digital Ltd/Microsoft Studios
  • Trials Evolution - Antti llvessup, Kim Lahti RedLynx/Microsoft Studios
Story
  • Dishonored - Development Team Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • Far Cry 3 - Jeffrey Yohalem, Lucien Soulban, Li Kuo Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • Journey - Development Team That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • Mass Effect 3 - Mac Walters BioWare/EA
  • Thomas was Alone - Mike Bithell Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell
  • The Walking Dead - Development Team Telltale Games/Telltale
Strategy
  • Dark Souls: Prepare To Die - Development Team From Software/Namco Bandai Games
  • Diablo III - Development Team Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • Football Manager 2013 - Development Team Sports Interactive/SEGA
  • Great Big War Game David Moss, Steve Venezia, Paul Johnson Rubicon Development/Rubican Development
  • Total War Shogun 2: Fall of the Samurai - Pawel Wojs, Janos Gaspar, Chris Walter The Creative Assembly/SEGA
  • XCOM: Enemy Unknown - Development Team Firaxis/2K Games
BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to Be Digital
  • Pixel Story Martin Cosens, Thomas McParland, Ashley Hayes, Benjamin Rushton, Luke Harrison (Loan Wolf Games)
  • Project Thanatos - Hugh Laird, Andrew Coles, Thomas Laird, Alexandra Shapland, Thomas Kemp (Raptor Games)
  • Starcrossed - Kimi Sulopuisto, Vili Viitaniemi, Minttu Meriläinen, Petri Liuska, Andrew MacLean (Kind of a Big Deal)

No comments:

Post a comment