Sunday, 27 November 2011

The British Academy Children’s Awards

London, 27 November 2011: The British Academy Children’s Awards took place earlier today, celebrating the very best in children’s film, television, games and online media of the past year and the talent behind their successes. A top line-up of presenters including Jack Whitehall, Martin Kemp, Warwick Davis, Heidi Range (Sugababes) Tanya Byron, Sam Branson, Ronni Ancona, Sam Claflin, Richard Fleeshman, Laura Hamilton, Anthony Horowitz, Sebastien Izambard (Il Divo), Dakota Blue Richards and Ted Robbins joined host Barney Harwood at the London Hilton on Park Lane.

The final Harry Potter instalment, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, took the Feature Film Award and the BAFTA Kids’ Vote in the ‘Film’ category. This comes as a fitting climax to a year in which the franchise received the Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema Award at the Orange British Academy Film Awards earlier in 2011.

There were three other double-winners on the night: Peppa Pig won for the second time in the Pre-School Animation category, its first win since 2005 (it has been nominated for the past four years) and also won the Performer Award for nine year-old Harley Bird, who voices Peppa; Deadly 60 won Awards for Factual programme and Presenter, for adventurer Steve Backshall; and Cartoon Network’s new hit show, The Amazing World of Gumball, took the Animation and Writer Awards.

Newsround, the world’s first regular news bulletin for children that celebrates its 40th anniversary next year, was honoured with the Special Award. BBC political editor, Nick Robinson presented the Award to the programme’s very first presenter, John Craven, creator Edward Barnes and current presenter Ore Oduba.

The BAFTA Kids’ Vote competition powered by Yahoo attracted over 400,000 votes from 7 to 14 year-olds in the UK. There were winners in four categories: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Film); Good Luck Charlie (Television); Just Dance 2 (Video Games); Bin Weevils (Website). www.baftakidsvote.org remains a year-round destination for the under 14s, with quizzes, games, interviews, and reports from the Awards.

The BAFTA Young Game Designers Award in association with Electronic Arts was presented to a team of 15 year-olds called Nose Dive Studios, from London. Tyger Drew-Honey presented the Award to the team, who will also receive a prize package including a valuable work experience stint at EA’s Criterion Games studio and a prototype of their winning game developed with Abertay University. This was the culmination of a BAFTA initiative that, now in its second year, encourages young people to consider a career in video games.

Amanda Berry OBE, Chief Executive of BAFTA, said: “Getting young people interested in and engaged with film, television, video games and online media is a very important part of BAFTA’s charitable activity, which takes place all year round. We encourage engagement with the Kids’ Vote, giving children their voice and a website full of entertainment and interactivity, and we reward the spark of creativity – and hard work – with the BAFTA Young Game Designers competition. Just as importantly, the Awards ceremony celebrated the very finest talent behind the nation’s favourite children’s television shows, films, games and websites, and the nominees and winners are incredible inspirations to the next generation of creative talent in Britain. We encourage kids everywhere to follow in their footsteps.

Full List of Winners & Nominees – WINNER IN BOLD

SPECIAL AWARD - NEWSROUND

ANIMATION
  • The Amazing World Of Gumball
    Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Joanna Beresford
    Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi/Cartoon Network UK
  • Grizzly Tales
    Jamie Rix, Sara Bor, Simon Bor
    Grizzly TV/NickToons
  • Muddle Earth
    Phil Chalk, Vincent James
    CBBC/CBBC
  • Pet Squad
    Production Team
    Darrall Macqueen/Inspidea/March Entertainment/Sony Pictures Entertainment/CBBC
CHANNEL OF THE YEAR
  • CBBC
  • CBeebies
  • Disney Channel UK
  • Nick Jr UK
COMEDY
  • Gigglebiz
    Michael Towner, Anna Mears
    CBeebies/CBeebies
  • Horrible Histories
    Production Team
    Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC
  • The Legend Of Dick and Dom
    Steve Ryde, Julian Kemp
    CBBC/CBBC
  • Sadie J
    Paul McKenzie, Jonathan Gershfield, Robert Evans
    CBBC/CBBC
DRAMA
  • Combat Kids
    Tim Compton, Paul Wilmhurst, Robin Mukherjee
    Lime Pictures/CBBC
  • House Of Anubis
    Production Team
    Lime Pictures/Studio 100/Nickelodeon UK
  • Just William
    Paul Seed, John Chapman, Simon Nye
    CBBC/CBBC
  • The Sarah Jane Adventures
    Brian Minchin, Ashley Way, Russell T Davies
    BBC Wales for CBBC/CBBC
ENTERTAINMENT
  • The Big Performance
    Helen Soden, Nicola Lloyd, Gareth Malone
    Twenty Twenty TV/CBBC
  • Friday Download
    Jeremy Salsby, Melony Smith, Fiona Walmsley
    Saltbeef Productions/CBBC
  • The Slammer
    Steve Ryde, John Payne, Samantha Lockett
    CBBC/CBBC
  • Trapped
    Rob Hyde, James Morgan
    CBBC/CBBC
FACTUAL
  • Comic Relief Girl On Wire (Blue Peter)
    Tim Levell, Moray London, Dawn Langan
    CBBC/CBBC
  • Deadly 60
    John Miller, James Brickell
    BBC Bristol for CBBC/CBBC
  • My Life: Ballet Boys
    Simon Schofield, Rick Goodwin, Jenni Smith
    Real Life Media Productions/CBBC
  • My Life: Stammer School
    Chris Chapman, Claire Storey Lambert
    Dene Films/CBBC
FEATURE FILM
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
    David Yates, David Heyman, David Barron, JK Rowling
    Warner Bros Pictures/Warner Bros Pictures
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
    David Yates, David Heyman, David Barron, JK Rowling
    Warner Bros Pictures/Warner Bros Pictures
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
    Melissa Cobb, Jennifer Yuh Nelson, Jonathan Aibel, Glenn Berger
    DreamWorks Animation/Paramount Pictures
  • Tangled
    Roy Conli, Nathan Greno, Byron Howard, Dan Fogelman
    Walt Disney Studios/Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures UK
INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION COMPANY
  • Collingwood O’Hare
  • Dot To Dot Productions
  • Kindle Entertainment
  • Lime Pictures
INTERACTIVE
  • CBBC Hacker & Dodge Pup Stars
    Andrew J Brown, Paul Mallet, James Wheatley
    Brass Agency/CBBC
  • The Land Of Me
    James Huggins, Vassilios Alexiou, Mike Outlaw
    Made In Me/Less Rain/Ladybird
  • Moshi Monsters
    Development Team
    Mindy Candy
  • Tate Movie Project
    Development Team
    Aardman/Tate/Fallon/CBBC
INTERNATIONAL
  • Adventure Time
    Pen Ward, Kelly Crews, Larry Leichliter
    Cartoon Network Original/Cartoon Network UK
  • Fish Hooks
    Noah Z Jones, Maxwell Atoms
    Walt Disney Television Animation/Disney Channel UK
  • Phineas and Ferb
    Daniel Povenmire, Jeff “Swampy” March
    Walt Disney Television Animation/Disney XD UK
  • Regular Show
    JG Quintel, Janet Dimon, Mike Roth
    Cartoon Network Original/Cartoon Network UK
LEARNING - PRIMARY
  • BBC Bitesize KS2 Maths
    Nik Lever, Pam Lever, Rebekka Campbell
    Catalyst Pictures/BBC
  • Cashk@tz
    Cathy Collis, Matt Jones, Rob Andrews
    Illumina Digital/BBC Learning
  • Quiff and Boot
    Production Team
    The Brothers McLeod/BBC Learning
  • Ways Of Talking
    Martin Wright, Andy Wan, Barbara Zambrini
    Gamelab London/BBC Learning
LEARNING – SECONDARY
  • Jamie’s Dream School/Britain’s Dream Teachers
    Roy Ackerman, Andrew Chitty, Tom Kenyon
    Fresh One/Illumina/ Channel 4/Google
  • Love Hurts
    Emma Wakefield, Lisa Fairbank
    Lambent Productions/BBC Learning
  • Privates
    Development Team
    Size Five Games/Channel 4
  • Wanna Be A Rockstar
    Owen Smith, Andy Wan, Martin Wright
    Gamelab London/BBC Learning
PERFORMER
  • Harley Bird (Peppa) – Peppa Pig
    Astley Baker Davies/E1 Kids/Five/Nick Jr UK
  • Ben Faulks (Mr Bloom) – Mr Bloom’s Nursery
    CBeebies/CBeebies
  • Martha Howe-Douglas (various) – Horrible Histories
    Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC
  • Daniel Roche (William Brown) – Just William
    CBBC/CBBC
PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATION
  • Little Princess
    Iain Harvey, Edward Foster
    The Illuminated Film Company/Five
  • Octonauts
    Production Team
    Silvergate Media/CBeebies
  • Peppa Pig
    Phil Davies, Neville Astley, Mark Baker
    Astley Baker Davies/E1 Kids/Five/Nick Jr. UK
  • Rastamouse
    Eugenio Perez, Greg Boardman, Derek Mogford
    The Rastamouse Company/CBeebies
PRE-SCHOOL LIVE ACTION
  • Bookaboo
    Lucy Goodman, Ian Emes
    Happy Films/CiTV
  • Grandpa In My Pocket
    Production Team
    Adastra Creative/CBeebies
  • Something Special
    Allan Johnston, Claire Taylor
    CBeebies/CBeebies
  • Waybuloo
    Simon Spencer, Dirk Campbell, Donnie Anderson
    The Foundation/CBeebie
PRESENTER
  • Steve Backshall – Deadly 60
    BBC Bristol for CBBC/CBBC
  • Justin Fletcher – Something Special
    CBeebies/CBeebies
  • Kemi Majeks – Milkshake
    Five/Five
  • Helen Skelton – Comic Relief Girl On Wire (Blue Peter)
    CBBC/CBBC
SHORT FORM
  • CN Duplicators
    Raf Gasak
    Meindbender Animation/Cartoon Network EMEA/Cartoon Network UK
  • Dipdap
    Chris Wood, Steve Roberts
    Ragdoll/CBeebies
  • I <3 Art
    Peter Drake, Akin Akinsiku, Kim Majkut
    Nickelodeon UK/Nick Jr. UK
  • Share A Story
    Corrinne Averiss
    CiTV Creative/CiTV
VIDEO GAME
  • Kirby’s Epic Yarn (Wii)
    Development Team
    Nintendo
  • LEGO Pirates of the Caribbean
    Development Team
    TT Games/Walt Disney Interactive
  • LittleBigPlanet 2 (PS3)
    Development Team
    Media Molecule/XDev Studio Europe/Sony Computer Entertainment
  • Pokemon Black and Pokemon White (DS)
    Junichi Masuda
    Nintendo
WRITER
  • James Lamont, Jon Foster – The Amazing World of Gumball
    Cartoon Network Europe in association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi /Cartoon Network UK
  • Writing Team - Horrible Histories
    Lion Television/Citrus TV/CBBC
  • Simon Nye – Just William
    CBBC/CBBC
  • Phil Ford – The Sarah Jane Adventures
    BBC Cymru Wales/CBBC
BAFTA YOUNG GAME DESIGNERS
  • Gah-Den Quest
    Team name: Chamelion Arch from Somerset
    Molly Proud (age 15), Fred Gosling (age 15), Laurie Griffiths (age 15)     
  • Rollin' Scotch
    Team name: Nose Dive Studios from London
    Noah Shepherd (age 15), Louis Scantlebury (age 15), Nathaniel Weisberg (age 15)
  • Skislands
    Team name: Defying Gravity from Surrey
    Matthew Langford (age 16),  Joe Hanaphy (age 16), Rachel Langford (age 14)
      
FEATURE FILM
  • Cars 2 (U) - Walt Disney
  • Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (PG) - 20th Century Fox
  • Despicable Me (U) - Universal
  • Gnomeo & Juliet (U) - eOne
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (12A) - Warner Bros
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (12A) - Warner Bros
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG) - Paramount
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (12A) - Walt Disney
  • Tangled (PG) - Walt Disney
  • Transformers: Dark Of the Moon (12A) - Paramount
TELEVISION
  • Dani's House - CBBC
  • Deadly 60 - CBBC
  • Good Luck Charlie - Disney Channel UK
  • Horrible Histories - CBBC
  • Mission: Green Santa - CiTV
  • Phineas & Ferb - Disney Channel UK
  • Regular Show - Cartoon Network UK
  • The Sarah Jane Adventures - CBBC
  • Tracy Beaker Returns - CBBC
  • Victorious - Nickelodeon UK
VIDEO GAMES
  • Angry Birds Rio (4+) - Rovio
  • Cut the Rope (4+) - Chillingo
  • FIFA 11 (3+) - Electronic Arts
  • Just Dance 2 (3+) - Ubisoft
  • Kinect Sports (3+) - Rare
  • Michael Jackson: The Experience (12) - Ubisoft
  • Need For Speed: Hot Pursuit (12) - Electronic Arts
  • Professor Layton and the Lost Future (7+) - Nintendo
  • The Sims 3 (12) - Electronic Arts
  • Wii Party (3+) - Nintendo
WEBSITES
  • Bin Weevils
  • Cartoon Network.co.uk
  • CBBC
  • Club Penguin
  • Disney.co.uk
  • GirlsGoGames
  • Miniclip
  • Moshi Monsters
  • Nick.co.uk
  • Stardoll

No comments:

Post a comment